SELLsecure provides the website SELLsecure.us to you (“You” or “Your”) subject to this Privacy Policy, its Terms of Use, and its other policies.

This Privacy Policy describes the way in which SELLsecure collects, uses, or shares any information You provide to c or information about Your use of SELLsecure.us (“Personal Information”).

SELLsecure may change this Privacy Policy at any time. The most current version of this policy can be accessed at http://www.SELLsecure.us/privacy.php By continuing to access or use SELLsecure.us, You accept any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY DO NOT USE SELLsecure.us

1. Information Available Through SELLsecure.us

a) SELLsecure aggregates publicly available information from phone books, social networks, marketing surveys, real estate listings, business websites, and other public sources (“Public Information”). This Public Information may be made available to users through the SELLsecure.us people search. SELLsecure does not verify and cannot guarantee the accuracy of this Public Information.

b) Personal Information, such as information that You provide to SELLsecure.us or information about Your use of SELLsecure.us is not part of the Public Information available to users through the SELLsecure.us.

c) To request that Public Information about You be removed from public listings on SELLsecure.us, please use our Remove A Public Listing tool at http://www.SELLsecure.us/optout.php This page also contains information about sending written requests for removal of public listings. This process is only intended to remove listings available to the general public on SELLsecure.us and cannot remove the information from the third-party public sources, such as phone books. You acknowledge that Public Information about You may still be available to logged-in users of SELLsecure.us.

2. Personal Information SELLsecure Collects

a) You may use SELLsecure.us without creating an account. Even without an account, SELLsecure collects information about Your use of SELLsecure.us. This may include information about any IP address used to access SELLsecure.us and Your activity on SELLsecure.us. SELLsecure.us uses cookies, or small text files stored on Your computer, to store data about Your visits.

b) SELLsecure collects information that You provide in creating an account at SELLsecure.us. This may include information such as Your name, email address, or phone number and payment data.

c) SELLsecure retains your search history on our site. SELLsecure may use Your search history to provide you updates or notifications on the subjects of Your searches, to suggest other search subjects that may be of interest to You, to improve our products and services, and to otherwise enhance Your experience in using our site. SELLsecure does not share Your search history with any third party (subject to Section 3(c) below).

d) Certain features of SELLsecure.us permit You to enter personal information to access Your accounts with third-party websites. In some instances, this information is not stored by SELLsecure. For example, You may choose to provide Your email account login credentials to import Your address book contacts into SELLsecure.us. Your email account login credentials will only be used for the one-time address book import and will not be stored. However, SELLsecure may use information imported or uploaded by You to SELLsecure, including but not limited to Your address book contacts or other contact lists uploaded to SELLsecure by You, to improve or enhance SELLsecure’s products and services.

e) Other features of SELLsecure.us must store Your third-party login credentials to function. For example, You may choose to provide Your third-party login credentials to syndicate private content from third-party social networks and websites. Under these circumstances, Your third-party login credentials will be stored only so long as You continue to enable private content syndication from these third-party social networks and websites. Should You terminate Your use of the syndication tool, this information will be deleted within a reasonable period of time following the termination. Your third-party login credentials are hashed and stored with the strictest security standards.

3. Use and Sharing of Personal Information

a) SELLsecure may use Personal Information You provide to SELLsecure.us to create and maintain Your account, to personalize Your experience, and to send periodic email communications relating to our services, such as purchase receipts, account confirmations, and customer care correspondence, including emails to customers who have abandoned the purchase experience. We may also send out emails to inform You of new or updated data related to searches You have previously performed or about new products we think may be of interest to You. SELLsecure uses certain trusted third parties to help us provide, improve, protect, and promote the services offered on SELLsecure.us. These third parties will access Your information only to perform tasks on our behalf and in compliance with this Privacy Policy. For example, SELLsecure provides payment data that You provide to certain payment processors, solely to effect the sale of products or subscriptions that You have requested, or may provide Your email address to a third party service solely for the purpose of delivering email communications and preventing fraudulent transactions, or may use a third-party service provider to facilitate upload of Your contacts from Your contact management providers, using the OAuth standard whenever possible (If Your contact management providers support the OAuth standard, use of the OAuth standard does not require SELLsecure or its third-party service provider to have access to, and SELLsecure and its third-party service provider, will not in fact have access to, the passwords that You established with Your contact management providers). Except as specifically noted herein, SELLsecure does not sell, exchange, transfer, or give this type of Personal Information to any other company without Your consent.

b) SELLsecure may use Personal Information about Your use of SELLsecure.us to improve our services. We may share IP addresses used to access SELLsecure.us with designated third parties for the sole purpose of preventing and detecting fraud. SELLsecure may also use services and technologies provided by other companies to assist SELLsecure in understanding how You use SELLsecure.us. As a result, information about how You use SELLsecure.us may be available to these other companies to the extent that their technology collects such information for SELLsecure’s use. Further information is available at: http://www.SELLsecure.us/third-party-privacy. SELLsecure actively protects Your usage anonymity and does not distribute personally identifiable information about Your use of SELLsecure.us to any third parties other than as described herein or in 3(a) or at http://www.SELLsecure.us/third-party-privacy. Except as noted in 3(a) and at http://www.SELLsecure.us/third-party-privacy, only aggregated use data that does not include personally identifiable information may be shared with other third parties.

c) SELLsecure reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to third parties, without notice to You, if required to do so by law, or if SELLsecure has a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with legal process served on us; (2) protect and defend our rights or property; (3) act in an emergency to protect someone’s safety.

d) SELLsecure reserves the right to transfer Personal Information to any successor in interest to the SELLsecure business.

e) SELLsecure (either directly or via its third party partners) collects anonymized session and anonymized click-tracking data regardless of a computer's Do-Not-Track signal.

f) The Privacy Policy describes SELLsecure’s handling of personally identifiable information as required by the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

4. Children’s Privacy

a) SELLsecure.us is directed to people who are at least 18 years old, and SELLsecure does not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If You are aware that SELLsecure has collected Personal Information from someone under the age of 18, please alert SELLsecure at CustomerCare@SELLsecure.us and the information will be removed from our system as soon as is reasonably possible. This policy regarding collection of data from children exceeds the requirements of the Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act.

b) SELLsecure does not knowingly aggregate or provide Public Information about people under the age of 18. SELLsecure’s email search may return Public Information about children between the ages of 13 and 18 because this Public Information originates from third-party social networking sites and websites that permit children who are 13 years and older to create public profiles. To remove any SELLsecure listing, including a listing that contains information about a person under the age of 18, please use our Remove A Listing tool at http://www.SELLsecure.us/optout.

5. Contacting SELLsecure

a) If You have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at CustomerCare@SELLsecure.us or mail at 34, avenue de Flandre 59170 CROIX, FRANCE.

Last Revised: November 15, 2016

Start your free trial now.

UX version without setup ! Free signup.
Get started